Accident Summary Nr: 40916.015 - Employee slips on ice, strikes his head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884203.015 | 02/11/2013 | 622110 | St. Luke'S Regional Medical Center, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 8, 2013, Employee #1 had returned his security gear to his locker and was walking on a sidewalk. The sidewalks, while initially treated with ice melt, had re-frozen. Employee #1 slipped and struck his head and was hospitalized in a coma for several days and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 884203.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |