Accident Summary Nr: 40836.015 - Employee is struck by storage cabinet and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
883784.015 | 11/30/2012 | 561320 | Labor Ready Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 30, 2012, an employee was working with several coworkers in moving a large computer data storage cabinet between two trucks using a pallet jack and rolling the unit over the trucks extended tail gates. The employee got his foot caught in an opening between the truck's body and lift gate when the cabinet tipped over and landed on the employee. The employees chest and torso were crushed and the employee was killed by asphyxia brought on by chest compression.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 883784.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |