Accident Summary Nr: 40796.015 - Employee run over by dozer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 880923.015 | 02/08/2013 | 924110 | Republic Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was operating an articulated dump truck, bull dozer, moving dirt when he was run over by his own truck. Employee #1 was found face down with his ribs, upper part of his spine and his chest fractured. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 880923.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |