Accident Summary Nr: 40476.015 - Employee ejected from dump truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 40476.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
877263.01502/08/2013238910Hammett Excavation Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 7, 2014 an employee was operating a Komatsu, HM 400-2, articulated dump truck. After dumping a load of dirt, the employee was travelling on an un-improved road back to yard to secure vehicle for the day. A witness stated that the employee lost control of the vehicle. The employee was ejected from the cab and his head was reported to have been struck-by the left rear dump-bed along with the tire and wheels.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 877263.015 20 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: