Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 40416.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under A Flatbed Truck.

Accident Summary Nr: 40416.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
663438.01508/23/2012324110Sunoco, Inc. And Its Successors, Philadelphia Energy Solutions, A Joint Venture

Abstract: At 12:00 noon, on August 23, 2012, an employee performed vehicle maintenance, wo rking on the rear brakes of a flatbed truck. When the flatbed truck went into r everse, the employee was caught, crushed and killed, under the vehicle.

Keywords: brake, crushed, flatbed truck, maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 663438.015 30 M Fatality