Accident: 40376.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed Between Vehicles
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
874723.015 | 02/05/2013 | Watson C&D, Llc |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 4, 2013, Employee #1 was helping a cowor ker hook a chain to the front bumper of a Mack truck in order to pull a stuck tr uck out of sand. Employee #1 was standing between the front bumper of the Mack truck and the back bumper of a front end wheel loader on an incline. The front end wheel loader rolled back and crushed Employee #1 between the two vehicles. Employee #1s torso was crushed and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 874723.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |