Accident Summary Nr: 40356.015 - Employee shoveling snow has heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 871923.015 | 02/06/2013 | 721110 | The Sheraton Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on January 16, 2013, Employee #1 was shoveling and pushing snow using a 24-inch wide straight handled pusher type shovel. He had shoveled and pushed approximately 100 yards of sidewalk in approximately 20 minutes. Employee #1 collapsed and died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 871923.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |