Accident Summary Nr: 40316.015 - Employee falls from second floor and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
872104.015 | 02/06/2013 | 238310 | Gilberto Becerra Chavez |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 17, 2013, an employee was assisting his companys owner with performing drywall work. The owner and the employee were working from a second floor staircase landing taping drywall at a large residential construction site. The owner was working from a mobile scaffold system and the employee was working from the landing. The employee was assisting the owner by illuminating the work area via portable light device. The owner asked the employee to adjust the light for better illumination, at which point, the employee fell from the landing approximately 22.5 ft to the first level floor. The employee sustained back injuries. No fall protection was utilized prior to OSHAs arrival to the site. The employee received surgery for back injuries and remained in the hospital for care. The employee died on January 30, 2013 from complications from the injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 872104.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |