Accident Summary Nr: 4015.015 - Employee is pinned between two semi trailers and killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109371.015 | 11/28/2011 | 532120 | Javco Trailer Sales Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:58 pm on November 22, 2011, Employee #1, a 58-year old male, was in the yard to obtain information on a trailer. Employee #2 was entering the yard in a semi with a trailer. Employee #2 talked with Employee #1 about where to park the trailer. Employee #1 pointed to an area. Employee #2 stated Employee #1 then walked in the opposite direction as he was traveling (approximately 30 yards from where the trailer was to be parked). As Employee #2 was backing up, he did not realize Employee #1 was by the adjacent trailer, where he was going to park his trailer, and while backing up Employee #1 was pinned between the two trailers. Employee #2 went to move forward because he could not see the trailer he was parking next to. An employee for another company observed Employee #1 laying on the ground and stopped Employee #2 from continuing to back up. Employee #1 was laying face down in the mud and was not responsive. 911 was called and CPR was provided by the first Deputy that arrived on-site. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The site was a large yard, mostly dirt, which held about 80 trailers parked in rows facing north/south and east/west. The layout at the time of the accident was unclear because some trailers had been moved, added, and had left the site. According to Employee #2 the space was not tight, there were no trailers to his left (it was an open field). At the time of the accident, there was little to no traffic in the yard with semi's or trailers being moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109371.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |