Accident Summary Nr: 4012.015 - Employee falls through opening in roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109317.015 | 11/18/2011 | 238160 | Jan'S S. Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 18, 2011, a 41 year old male employee was installing roofing membrane next to the floor opening. The work involved installation of the new torch down bitumen roofing membranes on entire roof of the new multi family building under construction. It is unknown if the employee tripped and fell or accidently stepped into the opening while walking backwards and unwinding torch hoses. The employee fell approximately 55 feet to the concrete sub-basement floor, through unguarded roof opening measuring approximately 3 feet by 2.5 feet and was killed. Weather was sunny and dry and does not appear to have contributed to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 55 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109317.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |