Accident Summary Nr: 40116.015 - Employee caught in payloader is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 40116.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
868203.01502/01/2013321999Buffalo Sweeping Compound Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 1, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a payloader from outside the machine instead of in the operators seat. He was placing sand in a hopper when he was caught between the payloaders arm and the body of the machine. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Crushing, Industrial Truck, Loader, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 868203.015 51 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators