Accident Summary Nr: 40116.015 - Employee caught in payloader is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868203.015 | 02/01/2013 | 321999 | Buffalo Sweeping Compound Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 1, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a payloader from outside the machine instead of in the operators seat. He was placing sand in a hopper when he was caught between the payloaders arm and the body of the machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 868203.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |