Accident Summary Nr: 4011.015 - Employee falls into elevator shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109015.015 | 11/15/2011 | 339999 | Black Crow Candle Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 9th, 2011, a 47 year old female employee had reportedly returned to the store room to return some store keys. Upon returning, the employee lifted the interior hoistway door and stepped off the landing into the elevator shaft. The interior hoistway door was opened without the elevator car being at the same level. She was killed as a result of a fall of approximately 9 ft from the first floor level to the base of the elevator shaft. The employee had been employed by the company for approximately 5 years. She had used the elevator daily with other employees for a period of about 2.5 months. There were no witnesses to the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109015.015 | 38 | F | Fatality | Assemblers |