Accident Summary Nr: 4008.015 - Employee is killed when caught in a portable wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 4008.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
109246.01511/18/2011561730Andrew T Jacobs

Abstract: At 10:15 on November 18, 2011, an employee was feeding small limbs into a wood chipper from an oak tree, which the company was trimming from a residential site. The employee was operating a Vermeer BC 1800 Auto Feed II Wood Chipper. While feeding a Y-shaped branch into the machine, a portion of clothing caught on to the branch. The employee was drawn into the machine and was amputated from head to chest. The machine lacked a bottom-feed stop bar.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chipper, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109246.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction