Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 39916.015 - Employee Electrocuted And Killed While Operating A Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 39916.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
844083.01501/23/2013237310Thiems Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 12, 2013 an employee was working with coworkers forming and installing a storm sewer runoff for a new round-about interchange. The empl oyee was positioning a metal chute which was located on the back of a concrete t ruck, pouring a foundation for the storm sewer. The concrete truck was under a 24. 5 ft high, 7.2 kV power line, this was perpendicular to the truck. Approxim ately 100 ft to the south, an operator of a Caterpillar Excavator ( Model #328D) was moving stone near the 7.2 kV power lines. While the operator was moving th e stones, one of the phases came down behind the excavator. The excavator elbow , between the dipper arm and the boom, had struck the line causing the line to b reak. As the line came down, it came into contact with the concrete truck, elec trocuting and killing the employee.

Keywords: concrete, electrical, electrocuted, excavator, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 844083.015 32 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: