Accident Summary Nr: 39916.015 - Employee Electrocuted And Killed While Operating A Concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
844083.015 | 01/23/2013 | 237310 | Thiems Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 12, 2013 an employee was working with coworkers forming and installing a storm sewer runoff for a new round-about interchange. The empl oyee was positioning a metal chute which was located on the back of a concrete t ruck, pouring a foundation for the storm sewer. The concrete truck was under a 24. 5 ft high, 7.2 kV power line, this was perpendicular to the truck. Approxim ately 100 ft to the south, an operator of a Caterpillar Excavator ( Model #328D) was moving stone near the 7.2 kV power lines. While the operator was moving th e stones, one of the phases came down behind the excavator. The excavator elbow , between the dipper arm and the boom, had struck the line causing the line to b reak. As the line came down, it came into contact with the concrete truck, elec trocuting and killing the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 844083.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |