Accident Summary Nr: 3991.015 - Employee in temporary work zone is struck and killed by truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109157.015 | 11/10/2011 | 237310 | Kokosing Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on November 10, 2011, two employees were setting up a temporary work zone on Interstate 77 North, close to the State Route 82 exit. Employee #1 was standing near the arrow board, which was being hauled by a company truck on the driver's side, about 3 feet from the yellow fog line. Employee #2 was putting a wind master traffic sign in place on the right shoulder. An empty tractor trailer, trash hauler was proceeding north on I-77 and veered off the road through the yellow fog line and rumble strips and onto the shoulder, striking and killing Employee #1. Both employees were wearing the appropriate high-visibility safety apparel and both employees were trained in design and operation of work zone traffic control. The weather conditions were clear.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109157.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |