Accident Summary Nr: 39896.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when run over by skidder.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 866303.015 | 02/05/2013 | 113310 | Circle Lane Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 4, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a 1998 Franklin Skidder Model 170 PTM-31A DLX, weighing 40,000 pounds, which was moving forward with difficulty. He stopped the skidder and thought he put it in neutral. He lowered the front blade and got down to bleed air out of the transmission line at the filter. The space between the transmission filter and the front left tire was narrow. The skidder creped forward and Employee #1 was caught by and pulled to the ground by the skidders tire. It rolled up onto his chest and he was asphyxiated. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 866303.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |