Accident Summary Nr: 3988.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 3988.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
109098.01511/16/2011238910Heneghan Wrecking Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 16, 2011, Employee #1 used an oxygen/propane torch fitted with a four foot handle to cut two pieces of rebar in a concrete beam. There were a total of four pieces of rebar encased in the beam. The beam was located approximately ten feet above the floor. Employee #2 had exposed the rebar using a Bobcat excavator model #E45M with a breaker attachment manufactured by Atlas Copco Construction Tools, model number RX8. Employee #2 signaled for Employee #1 to exit the area using hand signals and sounding the horn on the excavator. Employee #1 then began to back away from the area. When Employee #2 turned around he saw Employee #1 go back to the area in which he had been previously cutting. The concrete beam on the south wall then fell, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was pronounced deceased on the scene.

Keywords: Compressed Gas, Demolition, Falling Object, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109098.015 39 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: