Accident Summary Nr: 39836.015 - Employee falls from a ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 865304.015 | 02/01/2013 | 236115 | Luanci Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 1, 2013, an employee was working from a six foot stepladder. The ladder was located on the second floor of a structure next to an open edge. The open edge was protected with guard rails. The employee stepped from the ladder onto a 2in by 12in by 16in wood board which was placed on the top edge of two separate guard rails. The board broke causing the employee to fall to the first floor. The employee landed feet first on the first then fell backwards striking his head on the wood subfloor. The employees was killed in the fall due to cranial cerebral trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 865304.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |