Accident Summary Nr: 3972.015 - Employee installing a pump is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108974.015 | 11/15/2011 | 311612 | Werling And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on November 14, 2011, Employee #1, the co-owner of the company, was using a vice grip to attempt to crimp a wire end connection to a 208 AC Volt 3-Phase feed to install a new motor. He was found lying across the piping in the boiler room with multiple burns to his hands and torso due to an apparent electrocution. Approximately one week prior to the accident, Employee #1 had removed the irreparable secondary/ backup 208 VAC, 3-phase electric water pump from the #2 boiler in the boiler room. It was determined that Employee #1 had separated the conductors and left them exposed and uncapped after removing the motor. The circuit breaker box (isolating device) for the #2 boiler, which fed the motor controller for the unit which, in turn, fed a toggle switch for power to the motor (circuit control) were all located just inside the door to the boiler room. The defective pump was removed without incident, so it is unknown how or when Employee #1 interrupted the power feed prior to starting this work. The replacement motor was delivered earlier the day of the accident. The power feed for the motor was at floor level and was surrounded by various pipe lines for the boiler which were located at different heights, necessitating that Employee #1 work in a kneeling position and bend forward and over some of the boiler piping in order to access the power feed. It appears that Employee #1 was using a pair of vice grips in an attempt to crimp a new piece of hardware on the end of one of the conductors when he was electrocuted. Responders threw the main disconnect and locked it out as Employee #1 was still in the circuit at the time the accident was discovered. There were arc burns on the vice grips, which were still in Employee #1's left hand, as well as on two of the conductors. There was also evidence of an arc weld on the jaws of the grips. Employee #1 had burns to the palms of both hands and across the chest and lower abdomen, with the torso burns being consistent with the location and height of the piping Employee #1 was leaning over. Employee #1 either failed or forgot to interrupt or isolate power to the feed before beginning work and when responders arrived, the breaker was not thrown and the toggle switch was "On".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108974.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Managers, farms, except horticultural |