Accident Summary Nr: 39716.015 - Employee diving killed from asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858843.015 | 02/01/2013 | 928110 | Us Army - Aberdeen Test Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 30, 2013, Employee #1, a diver, was part of a four person dive team recovering debris at a depth of 130 foot. Employee #1 surfaced when he had trouble with his breathing system and notified the boat of his issue via radio. He then went back under water before the boat could reach him and he was found approximately 4 hours later. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 858843.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |