Accident Summary Nr: 3971.015 - Employee is crushed in a machine and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108985.015 | 11/08/2011 | 333415 | Adams Thermal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 7, 2011, an employee was straightening out displaced fins in a new robotic computer automated machine. The rear slide of the machine activated and crushed his torso between the slide and a forward ram. The employee was standing inside of a robotic machine having violated the machine guards at the direction of management to maintain the equipment productivity while troubleshooting the machine. The employee was crushed in a machine and is killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108985.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |