Accident Summary Nr: 3968.015 - Employee is run over and killed by trash collection truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98426.015 | 09/01/2011 | 562111 | Waste Connections Of Colorado, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 3, 2011, an employee was operating a stand-up operated, rightside-drive garbage collection truck. The truck was a side loading type that has an arm that extends out to pick up collection bins and dump them into the truck. The employee was working on a residential collection route. A witness stated that the employee was leaning from the truck as it was moving past a collection bin, in order to grab the bin and place it in the proper location for the arm to grab the bin. The witness stated that he either fell or was pulled from the cab and fell underneath the truck. The employee sustained a severed femoral artery, crushed pelvis, and amputated right foot. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98426.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |