Accident Summary Nr: 39656.015 - Employee caught between truck frame and bed is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827941.015 | 01/09/2013 | 488410 | Almeida Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 9, 2013, Employee #1, driver and owner, and a coworker unloaded a scrapped motor vehicle off of a flatbed truck. The coworker was returning the flat bed portion of the truck to its stowed position when Employee #1 leaned over the trucks frame rail in order to fix or check something. The coworker did not see Employee #1 bending over the rails and Employee #1 was pinned between the trucks frame and the bed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 827941.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |