Accident Summary Nr: 3956.015 - Employee caught between aerial lift and pipe is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108847.015 | 11/02/2011 | 238210 | Electric Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 1, 2011, an employee was in the process of running a CAT 5 communication line through the wall near the ceiling. The employee was operating an aerial lift to retrieve the line and was attempting to maneuver the basket of the lift between a structural roof member and a compressed air pipe. The employee had his head positioned over the protection rail located just over and behind the aerial lift controls when his head was caught between the protection rail on the lift and the compressed air pipe. His head was bent downward and his neck was pinned between the rail of the aerial lift and a compressed air pipe running parallel to the rail and he was asphyxiated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 108847.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |