Accident Summary Nr: 3955.015 - Machine operator caught between transfer arm and equipment f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108749.015 | 11/08/2011 | 331511 | Brillion Iron Works |
Abstract: On November 8, 2011, a 64 year old Molding Machine Operator/Mechanic with 25 years of experience operating and servicing the BMD Molding Machine was positioning/testing a limit switch for the hydraulic mold separator clamp located below the hydraulic mold transfer arms. The employee climbed a ladder and entered into the elevated mold separation area to reach the limit switch. The computer readout indicated the hydraulic mold transfer arms were in automatic mode and the hydraulic mold separation clamps were in manual mode. The limit switch had been adjusted once or twice in the previous 3 days, but had not been adjusted for over 2 years prior. There was no specific written instruction developed for working in the mold separation area. A coworker observed the employee trapped between the transfer arm and the carriage structure and ran to a control panel to place the Group 3 Transfer Arms into manual mode which released the arm. The employee was found on the plant floor which was 8 feet lower then where the employee was working. The employee had not been trained to recognize the hazards he was exposed to while servicing the equipment. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the pelvis, chest, abdomen and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108749.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |