Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 39536.015 - Employee Severely Burned Later Dies

Accident: 39536.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/14/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
857283.01501/31/2013Newt Davis, Llc

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2013, Employee #1 was adding wood to a fabricated woodstove when his hair and his synthetic material coat caught on f ire. He was hospitalized and treated for severe burns to his head, back and arm s. Employee #1 died 3 days later.

Keywords: burn, clothing, fire, hair, heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 857283.015 69 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners