Accident Summary Nr: 3951.015 - Employee is run over by a semi-truck tractor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97102.015 | 08/04/2011 | 311421 | Seneca Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 3, 2011, a warehouse worker was standing next to a trailer waiting for a truck and trailer to pull forward from the dock, so he could inspect it and apply his seal to the load. At the same time, another driver was re-postioning a bobtail truck to hook up to a trailer near the the warehouse worker. The warehouse worker walked between the Volvo bobtail truck and the trailer as he was backing up to and was struck by and run over by the right rear set of duals and was crushed. The truck did not have a rear window and thus had an obstructed view to the rear when backing. The employee died at the scene as a result of his multiple crushing injuries to his torso and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 97102.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |