Accident Summary Nr: 39356.015 - Employee slip and falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852823.015 | 01/24/2013 | 238910 | Rhein-O-Demolition |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 23, 2013, an employee was performing demolition work, attempting to dislodge a 4 ft high metal section of flue pipe protruding from a crawl space. While rocking the pipe back and forth, the employee slipped and fell striking his chest against an open floor joist, tool, or construction material in the area. The employee was killed from a cardiac injury (right atrial tear) due to the blunt force injury to the chest sustained during the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 852823.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |