Accident Summary Nr: 3930.015 - Employee falls 14 feet when roof collapses and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 3930.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
108336.01510/28/2011236220Arberia, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 28, 2011, Employee #1, was cleaning up nails on a roof approximately 12 ft above ground level and approximately 15 ft from the work area directly below. The roof area, where Employee #1 was working, failed to support his weight and gave way. The employee fell through the roof striking 2 cinder blocks and a large rock, resulting in severe head injury and trauma which included facial fractures and a skull compression. Employee #2, working on the ground behind the building, saw Employee #1 fall through the roof. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a Trauma Center where he passed away later that afternoon. No assessment, inspection, or determination of the structural integrity of the roof area had been made by an engineer or other qualified individual. There was no form of fall protection or any other personal protective equipment being used at the site.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 108336.015 64 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: