Accident Summary Nr: 39256.015 - Employee is struck by falling object, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851843.015 | 01/07/2013 | 238220 | Hudson Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2012, Employee #1 was removing a leaking pipe from a bathtub located in a bathroom of an apartment building. He had to cut a hole in the ceiling in the apartment below, then jack hammer the concrete that was surrounding the leaking pipe. As he jackhammered concrete pieces fell and struck him. Approximately 15 minutes after finishing jackhammering, he went down to his van to get a snake and he collapsed. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 851843.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |