Accident Summary Nr: 39156.015 - Employee struck in the head when torch cutting and killed in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849104.015 | 01/26/2013 | 237310 | Scr Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 26, 2013, an employee was cutting steel chemical storage drums with a torch. The oxy-acetylene torch being utilized to cut the lid off of a 55 gallon drum set off an explosion. The metal drum lid separated from the drum in the explosion and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed due to a cranial fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 849104.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |