Accident Summary Nr: 39136.015 - Employee falls from water tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 848403.015 | 01/26/2013 | 238220 | Shores Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on January 25, 2013, an employee was working atop of a 135 ft tripod water storage tank. While moving a single point adjustable suspension scaffold from one side of the tank to the other, the employee fell from the water tank. After striking the southwest side of a building on the way down he ultimately struck his head on a 2 1/4 inch tripod leg anchor bolt before hitting the ground. The employee was killed from a severe head laceration and internal injuries suffered in the fall. The employee had not completely connected his personal fall protection system before the fall occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 135 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 848403.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 135 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 135 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |