Accident Summary Nr: 39116.015 - One employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 768903.015 | 12/05/2012 | 238320 | Corrosion Controls Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 5, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were applying an epoxy coating to the interior walls and ceiling of a water tower that was 80-feet high. A one-point suspension scaffold was assembled and rigged inside the water tower in a New England Boom rigging configuration. The company's on-the-job training and standard operating procedures were such that the wire fist-grips that secured rigging connections were hand tighten only and not torqued. However, the manufacturer required that a torque wrench be used to tightened fist grips to a prescribed torque. Prior to using the suspension scaffold, Employee #1, who was trained and designated as the job task competent person, conducted a pre-use scaffold inspection and discovered rigging errors that he corrected. He added a suspension line that was routed from the diamond plate, just below the cable loop-eye, that led to the air motor and the banjo center suspension cord was rerouted from the diamond plate directly to the ground-level anchor connection. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness, body belt or independent life line. Employee #2 wore all required personal protective gear and connected his harness, body belt and independent life line. Employee #1 and Employee # 2 raised themselves approximately 65 feet and began applying epoxy coating. Employee # 1 stood at one end of the boom work platform where he applied the epoxy using a spray-gun and Employee # 2 stood at the opposite end where he operated the air motor. A banjo center suspension cord wire rope slipped causing the suspension scaffold platform to collapse and Employee #1 and Employee # 2 fell off the scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 65 feet to the ground and died. Employee #2 was suspended from his harness, body belt and independent life line and was transported to the hospital where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 80 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 768903.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: 65 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |