Accident Summary Nr: 39096.015 - Employee killed when repairing lifting mechanism of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 39096.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
848024.01501/23/2013713930Little River Investment Group L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 23, 2013, Employee #1 was reinstalling the main hydraulic cylinder of an 18,000 pound Wiggins three stage marine forklift. The lifting mechanism for the three stages was elevated to the maximum height with the aid of another auxiliary forklift. The three stages were tied together with chains and a wire rope come-along. Employee #1 was trying to align and connect the upper end of the cylinder to the frame of the first stage. The chains and the come-along failed and Employee #1 was struck by the falling stages. Employee #1's head and chest were crushed and he died.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Broken Chain, Chest, Crushing, Falling Object, Head, Industrial Truck, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 848024.015 21 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.