Accident Summary Nr: 39016.015 - Employee falls from an unguarded edge and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 39016.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 01/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
846923.01501/24/2013238140Abacus Building Innovations Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 24, 2013, an employee was performing site clean-up duties around a foundation. The employee was reinstalling front guardrails, backfilling and moving wood from the back of the site to prep for concrete work the following week. While performing these tasks the employee was killed after falling 15 ft from an unguarded edge to the basement floor between a foundation wall and a floor truss.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Floor Opening, Guardrail, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 846923.015 42 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: