Accident Summary Nr: 3893.015 - Employee is run over and killed while working under vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77448.015 | 07/07/2011 | 624190 | Southern New Hampshire Services Inc. Dba Rockingham Community Action |
Abstract: On July 6, 2011, Employee #1 was on break talking to a co-worker outside the office. The co-worker mentioned that her car (SUV) was making some strange noises. He said he would take a look at it for her. She went inside to the office to get her keys and went out to the vehicle to move it to a space where the employee could take a look at it. Unbeknownst to the coworker, Employee #1 had walked over to the vehicle and had climbed underneath it. The coworker thought he was still waiting at the other entrance. The coworker started to drive, and then saw Employee #1 in the rearview mirror lying on the ground. 9-1-1 was called right away and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by ambulance, and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 77448.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Social workers |