Accident Summary Nr: 3888.015 - Employee is run over by a dump truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 3888.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
108271.01510/24/2011324121United Materials Of Great Falls, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 22, 2011, an employee was walking north on the west side of the first paved layer of a newly asphalt paved road. The employee was hit and run over by a dump truck loaded with asphalt that was backing up in high gear, approximately 15 to 20 miles per hour and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dump Truck, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 108271.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: