Accident Summary Nr: 38856.015 - Employee crushed by dozer and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
840870.015 | 01/23/2013 | 811310 | C. J. Mabardy, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, finished replacing the track adjuster on a Caterpillar D6R XL dozer. He was lowering the dozer into position on the track when the dozer shifted and fell on him. Employee #1's pelvis was shattered and he was killed
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 840870.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |