Accident Summary Nr: 38796.015 - Employee trips on driveway, falls, and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840867.015 | 01/23/2013 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 14, 2012, an employee was walking his mail route after parking the mail truck. The employee tripped on a crack in a cement driveway, resulting in a broken elbow. Five weeks later, the employee dies from unknown complications from the broken elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 840867.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Postmasters and mail superintendents |