Accident Summary Nr: 3876.015 - Employee drowns while scuba diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107946.015 | 10/20/2011 | 561990 | Midco Diving & Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 19, 2011, an employee was diving in a 10-foot diameter, 138-foot deep caisson for a pump house to a new water treatment plant. The employee was using an underwater torch to cut off a reamer that had broken during a pipe pulling operation. After approximately 40 minutes into the dive, the top side crew lost communication with the diver and used line pulls to tell the diver that they were cancelling the dive. The employee was ascending to the surface and became fouled and was stuck approximately 10 feet below the surface of the water. The standby diver was deployed to assist due to not having communication with the employee and made contact to determine the employee was all right. After checking with the employee, the standby diver attempted to locate the foul in the employee's umbilical line. After approximately 10 minutes of searching, the standby diver felt a tug on his foot and went to check on the employee and found him unresponsive with his dive helmet removed. The standby diver cut the employee free from his gear and brought him to the surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107946.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |