Accident Summary Nr: 3871.015 - Employee is trapped under wall panel and is asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108023.015 | 10/21/2011 | 424430 | Sisler'S Dairy Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 21, 2011, one Caucasian male employee/owner, age 41 was removing a demising wall from a walk-in freezer. The employee was in the process of removing the third section of wall when the wall collapsed. The first two sections of wall were removed in June of 2011, and set adjacent to the third panel. The employee had started by removing the 2 by 4 stringers on the ceiling that secured the wall section in place. As the last 2 by 4 stringer was removed the two sections previously removed fell into the third section knocking the employee off the A frame ladder. The employee was trapped under the three sections and was asphyxiated. The work being performed was not part of the employees regular assigned work duties, and did not require any specific personal protective equipment. The employee was directed by a daily work assignment sheet that was produced by one of the other owners of the company. However he was not provided any specific direction or training to perform this specific task. There was no specific personal protective equipment needed for this task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108023.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |