Accident Summary Nr: 38696.015 - Employee contacts energized switchgear and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839503.015 | 01/22/2013 | 238210 | Eaton Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2013, an employee was performing upgrades to a campus electrical distribution switchgear. The employee was working with phase voltage that measured 4,160 volts AC from phase and 23,000 volts AC from phase to ground. Using a utility knife, the employee was installing bus extensions when he was electrocuted by the 4kv switchgear due to the lack of de-energizing the proper breaker.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 839503.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |