Accident Summary Nr: 3850.015 - Employee is engulfed in trench collapse and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107924.015 | 10/19/2011 | 238220 | Advantage Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 18, 2011, Employee #1 and the owner of the company were in a trench connecting flexible water lines into both a "T" intersect and a water line. The trench that was 9.6 feet deep and two feet wide. The trench did not have a means of protecting employees. No sloping, shoring, shielding, or trench box. The south side wall of the trench collapsed covering Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered internal compression injuries from the weight of the soil and was asphyxiated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107924.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |