Accident Summary Nr: 3849.015 - Employee is crushed when motor home hydraulic jacks retract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107914.015 | 10/18/2011 | 441229 | Young Truck Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working in the service and repair shop troubleshooting a computer problem, a MIL ("check engine light"), on a Discovery 39 V (2008) recreational vehicle manufactured by Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. This vehicle is equipped with a Power Gear Power Level Air/Hydraulic Leveling System which utilizes jacks which are permanently mounted on the chassis. The employee was having trouble getting communication between his code scanner and the Engine Control Unite (ECU - vehicle computer). While in the process of troubleshooting the employee raised the rear of the vehicle, using the vehicle leveling system, to reach the wiring harness under the rear of the chassis. The vehicle chassis was elevated high enough for the employee to gain access, but not lift the wheels off of the ground. Employee #1 was positioned underneath a vehicle suspension cross member, that has 9 ? inches of clearance from the ground during normal operation. During his work he unplugged the wiring harness between the vehicle transmission and the ECU, causing the vehicle leveling system jacks to automatically retract and the rear of the vehicle to drop. The suspension cross member stuck the employees chest, fracturing ribs. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead from a combination of chest trauma and asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107914.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |