Accident Summary Nr: 38416.015 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
830961.015 | 01/16/2013 | 238910 | Beaver Builders And Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 16, 2103, an employee was working inside an excavated trench, undercutting one side of the trench to access a plumbing fixture. The trench collapsed and pinned the employee. Emergency medical services (911) were called following a failed attempt by a backhoe operator to free the individual. Emergency crews reported that the individual had a pulse upon arriving on scene, but died shortly thereafter from crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 830961.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |