Accident Summary Nr: 38356.015 - Employee falls from bridge and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827981.015 | 01/15/2013 | 236220 | Schiavone Construction Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on January 15, 2013, an employee was walking away from an area on a bridge where he had just finished a cable guardrail load test. The employee was killed when he went outside the existing rail system and fell 111 ft suffering fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 111 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 827981.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 111 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 111 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |