Accident Summary Nr: 38336.015 - Employee Killed in Fall from Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
572158.015 | 07/27/2012 | 484220 | Circle Rubbish Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 25, 2012, an employee was placing a canvas cover on a 40 yard dumpster, when he fell 8 feet to the ground. The employee fractured his vertebrae and was killed as a result from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 572158.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |