Accident Summary Nr: 3830.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by skidsteer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107581.015 | 07/29/2011 | 237210 | Leadership Circle Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Case skid loader to back fill basement walls. Employee #2 was operating a Tamper/Compactor adjacent to the basement walls; he was tamping the back fill dirt as it was dumped from the loader. The loader operator was maneuvering in position to dump a load of dirt next to the basement wall. The operator had the loaded bucket elevated as he approached the excavation across unlevel terrain when the loader tipped forward. The bucket of the loader pinned Employee #2 who was operating the tamper against the basement wall. Employee #2 was crushed in the abdominal area and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107581.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |