Accident Summary Nr: 3830.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by skidsteer

Accident Summary Nr: 3830.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
107581.01507/29/2011237210Leadership Circle Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Case skid loader to back fill basement walls. Employee #2 was operating a Tamper/Compactor adjacent to the basement walls; he was tamping the back fill dirt as it was dumped from the loader. The loader operator was maneuvering in position to dump a load of dirt next to the basement wall. The operator had the loaded bucket elevated as he approached the excavation across unlevel terrain when the loader tipped forward. The bucket of the loader pinned Employee #2 who was operating the tamper against the basement wall. Employee #2 was crushed in the abdominal area and killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107581.015 19 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: