Accident Summary Nr: 38256.015 - Employee smoking a cigarette ignites oxygen and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
824421.015 | 01/10/2013 | 452111 | Wal-Mart 3872 |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 3, 2012, an employee went on break to smoke a cigarette. The employee was wearing an oxygen supplying cannula feeding into his nostril. Upon lighting the cigarette, the oxygen also ignited. The employee received fatal burns to the face and respiratory system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 824421.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Personnel and labor relations managers |