Accident Summary Nr: 38236.015 - Employee struck by vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 823921.015 | 01/11/2013 | 488490 | Xceed Resources |
Abstract: On January 11, 2013, Employee #1 and coworkers had prepared a site to collect trash on the side of a road. Employee #1 stepped into the main traffic lane to pick up trash and was struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 823921.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |